Privacy

GREENBAY VETS LTD PRIVACY NOTICE

Privacy of personal information is an important principle to Greenbay Vets.  We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly.  We also try to be open and transparent as to how we handle information.

As a company we must abide by the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (and prior to this the Data Protection Act 1998).  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller.

What information we hold about you

When you register your pet with us we collect the following information from you:

  • Your name (and your partner’s name, if applicable) and address.
  • Your contact telephone numbers.
  • Your e-mail address, if you choose to give it to us.

We store this information securely on our computer-based Practice Management Software and our cloud-based client portal. This system can be accessed by our staff, and by our I.T. provider.

Some of your information will also be printed on paper forms e.g. consent forms. These are stored securely in the practice, and shredded when no longer required.

What we do with your data

We will use your data:

  • For our own record keeping and accounting purposes.
  • To contact you with personal messages regarding your pet e.g. to change an appointment.

When you register, you will be given the option to ‘opt-in’ for the following communications:

  • Reminders for up-coming appointments (SMS, e-mail).
  • Reminders specific to your pet’s health e.g. flea treatment and vaccination reminders (SMS, e-mail, post).
  • News/information about your pet’s care and health (SMS, e-mail, post).

You can amend your communication preferences at any time by informing us. You can also do it yourself if you register for online booking on our website or click on the link at the bottom of an e-mail from us.

We will pass on your pet’s medical history, which includes your contact details, if requested by another veterinary surgeon if you change veterinary practice or register elsewhere for a second opinion.  We will try to contact you to check that you are happy for this to happen, but we do have a professional obligation to forward your pet’s medical history on request from another vet to ensure your pet’s care is not compromised.

If we become aware that you no longer use our services we can ‘inactivate’ you on our system, so that you no longer receive communications from us. We keep your pet’s records for a minimum of 7 years but can anonymise computerised client data/shred paper records after this point.

We will pass on your details to a referral veterinary centre or practitioner e.g. behaviourist, physiotherapist if you agree for your pet to be referred.

Your surname and/or postcode is used to identify your pet when we send external laboratory samples. Your details are also used to identify your pet should you wish for us to use the services of Meadow Wood pet crematorium.

We will pass on your details to our debt collection agency if required, in line with our terms and conditions.

Safeguards

Greenbay Vets shall safeguard and protect all personal information under its control by implementing appropriate security measures based on the sensitivity of information.  Greenbay Vets shall ensure that its employees keep all personal information confidential and comply with the security standards established by this veterinary facility.  We require that third parties to whom personal information is disclosed have committed to an appropriate level of security.  On the disposal or destruction of personal information, Greenbay Vets shall take the necessary precautions to prevent third parties from accessing such information and to maintain the confidentiality of this personal information.

Individual Access to Personal Information

Greenbay Vets will respond promptly to any request made by an individual to access his or her personal information.  We will need to confirm the identity of the person making the request and requests should be made in writing.

Questions and Concerns Regarding Compliance with this Policy

An individual providing personal information to Greenbay Vets may address any questions, concerns or complaints to a Director. Greenbay Vets will establish a procedure for processing any complaint about this personal information policy to ensure that all complaints are dealt with in an objective, fair and effective manner.  Complaints can also be directed to the Information Commissioners Office.

Privacy Officer Contact Information:

Greenbay Vets
34 Walnut Road
Torquay, Devon TQ2 6HS

Tel. 01803 606059
Email: info@greenbayvets.co.uk

Pet Health Library

Greenbay Vets is pleased to provide a library of professionally written articles updated by veterinary experts.



Greenbay Vets Ltd. Registered in England and Wales. Company No: 9023357

Pet Health Checker

Use our Pet Health Checker tool to help you decide if your pet's symptoms require immediate attention.


Registered office Greenbay Veterinary Surgery, 34 Walnut Road, Torquay, TQ2 6HS

Make an Appointment

We are happy to book an appointment for you! Quickly and easily schedule an appointment time that is convenient for you and your pet.